Jaw-dropping

Portuguese translation: de cair o queixo

English term or phrase:Jaw-dropping
Portuguese translation:de cair o queixo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:46 Nov 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Jaw-dropping
Jaw-dropping benchmarks. Increased wireless connectivity options. And huge leaps in speed, performance and energy efficiency.
====================
Jaw-dropping benchmarks
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
de cair o queixo
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
cair o queixo - ficar boquiaberto, embasbacado.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata, mestres.
Ótima semana para vcs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de cair o queixo
Carlos Angelo
5impressionante
Clara Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jaw-dropping
de cair o queixo


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
cair o queixo - ficar boquiaberto, embasbacado.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Grata, mestres.
Ótima semana para vcs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristine Martin: concordo.
29 mins

agree  rhandler: Literalmente.
43 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jaw-dropping
impressionante


Explanation:
Benchmarks impressionantes ou benchmarks com resultados impressionantes.

Escolhendo a Arquitetura da Camada de Apresentação Correta ...
“Os resultados impressionantes do benchmark dizem muito por si próprios com o desempenho. geral, a escalabilidade e a flexibilidade bem estabelecida.” ...
www.architecturejournal.net/2005/issue4/pdf/journal4_portug... -

Intel prepara seu mais importante lançamento desde o Pentium
"Apresentarei benchmarks de alguns desses produtos e os resultados serão impressionantes” afirma Chandrasekher. O processador móvel Merom, por exemplo, ...
computerworld.uol.com.br/hotzone/apc/cont_115

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese