KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

getting them up to speed

Portuguese translation: potencializar/desenvolver as suas capacidades


16:04 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / human capital study
English term or phrase: getting them up to speed
Bringing in HR professionals with analytic skills from outside the company can increase knowledge and capability, but there is typically a time lag between finding talent in the outside market and getting them up to speed.
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:potencializar/desenvolver as suas capacidades
Explanation:
up to speed: operating at full effectiveness or potential
Selected response from:

Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3po-los ao corrente
emilia eliseo
4 +2potencializar/desenvolver as suas capacidades
Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
4 +2e tê-los produzindo
Roberto Cavalcanti
5"explicar todo o trabalho para eles"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4e po-los em ação.Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e tê-los produzindo


Explanation:
ou até entrarem no ritmo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: a palavra básica é ritmo, OK!
36 mins
  -> Grato Claudio

agree  Humberto Ribas
48 mins
  -> Grato Humberto

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"explicar todo o trabalho para eles"


Explanation:
up to speed
if you are up to speed with a subject or an activity, you have all the latest information about it and are able to do it well. We arranged for some home tutoring to get him up to speed with the other children in his class. (often + with) Before we start the meeting, I'm just going to bring you up to speed on the latest developments. (often + on)



    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/up+to+speed
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
po-los ao corrente


Explanation:
espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-19 16:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po-los ao corrente das funcoes.

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree with you. Olivia Monteiro
52 mins

agree  Raquel Correia
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potencializar/desenvolver as suas capacidades


Explanation:
up to speed: operating at full effectiveness or potential

Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Soares
3 hrs
  -> obg, Carlos

agree  mmata
1 day56 mins
  -> obg.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e po-los em ação.


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435