KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

grassroots

Portuguese translation: voluntarios


23:44 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: grassroots
"In the case of Linux, a worldwide collection of grassroots, sel-directed teams built an operating system that powers a fast-growing share of the world´s computer servers"
Lois_1976
Portuguese translation:voluntarios
Explanation:
O sentido do texto seria +/- este:

No caso do Linux, a contribuiçao voluntaria de grupos de
programadores de diversas partes do mundo construiu um sistema operacional que....
Selected response from:

Keila Correa
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equipes de pessoas comunsMarlene Curtis
3 +2voluntariosKeila Correa
4comunitárias
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipes de pessoas comuns


Explanation:
"É uma forma de entrar em organizações que não necessita da força bruta ou de ... A engenharia social é utilizada no dia-a-dia de pessoas comuns ou não de ..."



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keila Correa
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christiane Jost
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voluntarios


Explanation:
O sentido do texto seria +/- este:

No caso do Linux, a contribuiçao voluntaria de grupos de
programadores de diversas partes do mundo construiu um sistema operacional que....

Keila Correa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs

agree  Carlos Soares
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunitárias


Explanation:
da comunidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 198