KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

docking station

Portuguese translation: base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:docking station
Portuguese translation:base
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

10:05 Jul 14, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: docking station
All required data can easily be compiled on-site, and then automatically transferred via the docking station to the XXX-PC.
Astrid Höltken
Portugal
this is in the KudoZ Glossary as 'BASE' and several others
Explanation:
transferred via the docking station to the XXX-PC.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7this is in the KudoZ Glossary as 'BASE' and several others
airmailrpl
4 +5estação de encaixe, docking stationmschisler
5estação-basexxxmmachado
5estação docaMirjam6
4 +1estação-base/base
Fiona N�voa
4estação de ancoração
Jeovane Cazer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
this is in the KudoZ Glossary as 'BASE' and several others


Explanation:
transferred via the docking station to the XXX-PC.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Almeida
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> obrigado -

agree  Carmen Campos
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 days
  -> obrigado

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estação-base/base


Explanation:
É a base onde se liga uma máquina fotográfica etc. para carregar

http://http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00005O07Y/r...

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
7 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estação de encaixe, docking station


Explanation:
Dic. de Informática, Microsoft Press 3a. edição (Brasil)
Boa sorte!

mschisler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs

agree  Dorival Scaliante: Glossários anteriores Microsoft tb tinham 'estação de acoplamento'.
3 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs

agree  Gisa
1 day1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estação doca


Explanation:
Sprachendienst Siemens
f2r 'Notebook' verwendet.

Mirjam6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Liebe Mirjam, auf portuguiesisch bitte
3 hrs
  -> Minhas desculpas, este termo faz parte da terminologia do 'Notebook' da Siemens.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estação de ancoração


Explanation:
babylon eletronic dictionary

Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estação-base


Explanation:
Olá,

Há uns tempos atrás surgiu este termo. Este equipamento é de facto uma estação-base. Por exemplo, para testar equipamento automóvel é necessário utilizar um sistema computorizado que testará o veículo. Esse equipamento é retirado da estação-base e levado para o automóvel (algures na oficina). Quando o teste termina, volta à estação-base onde a bateria será carregada para nova utilização e onde esse equipamento irá buscar nova informação proveniente do serviço técnico da marca. Por outro lado, a estação-base serve de ligação entre o equipamento de teste utilizado para testar o veículo e o sistema central da marca, que assim poderá saber os resultados de todos os testes a nível mundial e providenciar soluções o mais rapidamente possível.

Pelo menos no ramo da engenharia automóvel é assim que este equipamento funciona.

Bom trabalho
Mónica



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 10:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que estação-base é o termo para a área automóvel. No entanto para informática a Microsoft utiliza estação de ancoragem. Ver glossários da Microsoft em ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary/

xxxmmachado