KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

vault

Portuguese translation: Vault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vault
Portuguese translation:Vault
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

02:44 Jan 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: vault
contextos:

-Mounting your secure vaults. Please wait...
-When the vault is created it will be located in the 'My Computer' folder.
-Maximum number of vaults has been reached. Unable to add a new vault.
-Add Vault Error
-Add Vault
-Vault {0} has been successfully created as drive {1}.
-Please wait while your vault is created.
-Vault {0} and content will be permanently deleted!
-Delete Vault
-The vault name {0} is a Windows preserved name.
-Please enter a vault name.
-Please specify a valid vault size less than

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Vault
Explanation:
Vault é parte da marca registrada do software de encriptação de Windows e, como tal, não creio que possa ser traduzido. Favor ver abaixo. Vault, neste contexto refere-se ao software.

Adicionar erro de vault ...

CE Secure Vault Edition Encryption Software (Download 6MB ...Provided you are using Windows Vista or XP, you can even copy an encrypted ... Can only be ordered when purchasing CE Secure Vault Edition via Download. ...
www.cmsproducts.com/detail.aspx?ID=1034 -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cofre-forteFreitas e Silva
4 +1Cofrerjmestre
4VaultMarlene Curtis
4resguardo
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cofre-forte


Explanation:
sgg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: acho que para a área não deve ser isso, pensei eu algo referente a proteção: arquivo de proteção ou proteção segura, mas ainda estou em dúvida (???)

Asker: aqui é o que você diz http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:MUizHJLRPjAJ:www.proz.com/kudoz/793399+vault+cofre-forte+eletr%C3%B4nico&hl=pt-BR&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=br&lr=lang_pt, deve ser isso mesmo, fiz uma busca com cofre-forte e fez sentido


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resguardo


Explanation:
Isso me pareceu melhor

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cofre


Explanation:
"Cofre" é aqui referido como algo onde se guarda informação que necessita de estar segura.

rjmestre
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Machado
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nuno!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vault


Explanation:
Vault é parte da marca registrada do software de encriptação de Windows e, como tal, não creio que possa ser traduzido. Favor ver abaixo. Vault, neste contexto refere-se ao software.

Adicionar erro de vault ...

CE Secure Vault Edition Encryption Software (Download 6MB ...Provided you are using Windows Vista or XP, you can even copy an encrypted ... Can only be ordered when purchasing CE Secure Vault Edition via Download. ...
www.cmsproducts.com/detail.aspx?ID=1034 -


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
thanks