KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

enhanced Visual basic

Portuguese translation: melhorado/aprimorado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhanced
Portuguese translation:melhorado/aprimorado
Entered by: Arthur Godinho

16:05 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: enhanced Visual basic
Visual basic es el nombre de um programa (no é traduzido) mas enhanced?? é melhorado? qual o termo certo pra as versões novas dos programas
tomabrunex
melhorado/aprimorado
Explanation:
"aprimorado" is more formal than "melhorado", but they would both fit.
Selected response from:

Arthur Godinho
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8melhorado/aprimorado
Arthur Godinho
4 +1avançado
CristinaPereira
3 +1aperfeiçoado
Wagner Azevedo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enhanced visual basic
melhorado/aprimorado


Explanation:
"aprimorado" is more formal than "melhorado", but they would both fit.

Arthur Godinho
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjmestre: "Melhorado" would be a better choice; "aprimorado" sounds too archaic.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, RJ!!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Marlene

agree  Veronica Manole
3 hrs
  -> Grato, Veronica

agree  Nuno Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno. Bom fim de semana!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, rhandler

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Grato, Christina

agree  Humberto Ribas
19 hrs
  -> Grato, Humberto

agree  carolinamelo
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carolina

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhanced visual basic
avançado


Explanation:
Linha de CódigoVisual Basic 5.0 Avançado. Apostila no formato PDF, abrange os seguintes tópicos: Histórico do VB, Novidades do VB4, Novidades do VB5, O Que é o VB?, ...
www.linhadecodigo.com.br/tutoriais.asp?id_tutorial=122&sub=... - 82k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Lemon Collection - Tutoriais de Desenvolvimento / Visual BasicO Visual Basic é uma das linguagens de programação mais utilizadas atualmente. Esse trabalho, apesar do nome "Visual Basic Avançado", têm pouca informação ...
www.lemon.com.br/canais/tutoriais/bd.cfm?id=36&Sub=26 - 11k -


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Avançado não é, porque pode existir o Enhanced VB avançado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Karlh

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhanced visual basic
aperfeiçoado


Explanation:
apenas como opção. Não é arcaico, mas pode ser melhor que melhorado.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-18 19:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em geral o enhanced tem várias funcionalidades a mais, que resultam em aperfeiçoamento do produto. O melhorado, parece ser de alguma coisa que não era boa...

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Machado
1 hr
  -> Tks!