KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

shortwave small form-factor pluggable (SFP)

Portuguese translation: fator sfp para ondas curtas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortwave small form-factor pluggable (SFP)
Portuguese translation:fator sfp para ondas curtas
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

15:00 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Professional Certification Program
English term or phrase: shortwave small form-factor pluggable (SFP)
Preciso de ajuda com a tradução de "shortwave small form-factor pluggable (SFP)", neste contexto:

Which cable connector type is required when connecting an XXX System Storage TS1120 Tape Drive directly to an XXX TotalStorage SAN32B-3 with shortwave small form-factor pluggable (SFP)

^^^^A. SC-to-SC cable

^^^^B. SC-to-LC cable

^^^^C. SC-to-ST cable

^^^^D. LC-to-LC cable}

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
fator sfp para ondas curtas
Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 16:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encaixe no fator sfp para ondas curtas

esqueci o plugable
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fator sfp para ondas curtas
Roberto Cavalcanti
3padrão SFP (fator de formato pequeno de ondas curtas de encaixe)
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortwave small form-factor pluggable (sfp)
padrão SFP (fator de formato pequeno de ondas curtas de encaixe)


Explanation:
é um padrão da Cisco:
http://blog.nexthop.com.br/2007/02/sfp-gbic.html
entretanto, nunca vi tradução para a expressão.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortwave small form-factor pluggable (sfp)
fator sfp para ondas curtas


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-10 16:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encaixe no fator sfp para ondas curtas

esqueci o plugable

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto