International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

run book automation

Portuguese translation: automação de processos de compilação de rotinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run book automation
Portuguese translation:automação de processos de compilação de rotinas
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

09:29 Nov 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / service automation
English term or phrase: run book automation
Seria "automação de práticas"?

Service automation requires an integrated suite of components that enable automation: discovery mapping, configuration management, change management, audit and compliance, and IT operational process automation (also known as run book automation).

Run book automation combines the various cross-functional, procedural, technological, and labour elements of IT service management to operate as a single entity.
Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
automação de processos de compilação de rotinas(run book automation)
Explanation:
Sug.

Baseado no significado de "run book" diria assim - automação de processos de compilação de rotinas (run book automation).

Run book
-In a computer science system or network, a runbook is a routine compilation of the procedures and operations being made by the administrator or operator of the system. Runbooks are often used in information technology departments of commercial companies and NOCs as a reference for system administrators. Runbooks can be in either electronic or in physical book form. Typically, a runbook will contain the procedures to begin, stop, and supervise the system. It can also contain descriptions for special request handling, and handling of contingencies. An effective runbook will allow other operators, with prerequisite expertise, to effectively manage and troubleshoot a system.
Runbooks are typically created by top tier managed service providers. They include procedures for every anticipated scenario and generally use step-by-step decision trees to determine the effective course of action given a particular scenario


- Run Book Automation (RBA) is the ability to define, build, orchestrate, manage and report on workflows that support system and network operational processes. A run book process can cross all management disciplines and interact with all types of infrastructure elements, such as applications, databases and hardware.

- Definição de rotinas de inicialização, interface, internas e .... make: automação do processo de compilação. Informações na internet: ...
www.ene.unb.br/~gaborges/disciplinas/psem/desenvolvimentoAT... -



Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automação de processos de compilação de rotinas(run book automation)
Marcos Antonio
4 +1tecnologia RBA para automação de processos (run book automation)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnologia RBA para automação de processos (run book automation)


Explanation:
IT Web - Automação de processos de TI é aposta da Attachmate para ...18 Set 2008 ... Greene falou sobre a tecnologia Run Book Automation (RBA), segmento do mercado voltado a automação de processos e melhor eficiência de TI, ...
www.itweb.com.br/voce_informa/interna.asp?cod=2423 - 57k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
www.comuni.com.brO analista do Gartner apresentará ainda uma análise sobre Run Book Automation ( RBA), um segmento bastante ágil do mercado sobre automação de processos e ...
www.comuni.com.br/default.asp?link=releases&ativo=clientes&... - 39k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
www.comuni.com.brAttachmate entra no mercado de automação de processos de TI ... internamente com foco em processos, a plataforma Aegis oferece Run Book Automation (RBA), ...
www.comuni.com.br/default.asp?link=releases&ativo=clientes&... - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de www.comuni.com.br »
B2B Magazine - TI e Negócios lado a lado... e amplia a liderança da plataforma de automação de processos do BMC Remedy IT. ... RBA (Run Book Automation) na hora de prover a capacidade de projetar, ...
www.b2bmagazine.com.br/web/interna.asp?id_canais=4&id_subca... - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
B2B Magazine - TI e Negócios lado a ladoAttachmate aposta em automação de processos ... Desenvolvida internamente com foco em processos, a plataforma Aegis oferece Run Book Automation (RBA), ...
www.b2bmagazine.com.br/web/interna.asp?id_canais=4&id_subca... - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 516
Notes to answerer
Asker: ...and IT operational process automation (also known as run book automation). fica repetitivo dizer automação de processos operacionais de TI (também conhecida como automação de processos)

Asker: Desculpe, como o texto diz ...and IT operational process automation (also known as run book automation). fica repetitivo dizer automação de processos operacionais de TI (também conhecida como automação de processos)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automação de processos de compilação de rotinas(run book automation)


Explanation:
Sug.

Baseado no significado de "run book" diria assim - automação de processos de compilação de rotinas (run book automation).

Run book
-In a computer science system or network, a runbook is a routine compilation of the procedures and operations being made by the administrator or operator of the system. Runbooks are often used in information technology departments of commercial companies and NOCs as a reference for system administrators. Runbooks can be in either electronic or in physical book form. Typically, a runbook will contain the procedures to begin, stop, and supervise the system. It can also contain descriptions for special request handling, and handling of contingencies. An effective runbook will allow other operators, with prerequisite expertise, to effectively manage and troubleshoot a system.
Runbooks are typically created by top tier managed service providers. They include procedures for every anticipated scenario and generally use step-by-step decision trees to determine the effective course of action given a particular scenario


- Run Book Automation (RBA) is the ability to define, build, orchestrate, manage and report on workflows that support system and network operational processes. A run book process can cross all management disciplines and interact with all types of infrastructure elements, such as applications, databases and hardware.

- Definição de rotinas de inicialização, interface, internas e .... make: automação do processo de compilação. Informações na internet: ...
www.ene.unb.br/~gaborges/disciplinas/psem/desenvolvimentoAT... -





Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: como o texto diz ...and IT operational process automation (also known as run book automation). fica repetitivo dizer automação de processos operacionais de TI (também conhecida como automação de processos)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days10 hrs