KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

range

Portuguese translation: faixa/ gama/ limites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range
Portuguese translation:faixa/ gama/ limites
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

14:31 Nov 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: range
"As discussed in the varrays section, use of the Collection API EXTEND(n,i) method to insert a row beyond the subscripted range will fail."
Eni Rodrigues
faixa/ gama/ limites
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10faixa/ gama/ limites
Flavio Steffen
4 +9intervalo
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
faixa/ gama/ limites


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Também intervalo.
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

agree  Teresa Filipe: ou ainda....intervalo!
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia.

agree  Marlene Curtis
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  goulart
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Douglas.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  airmailrpl: faixa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  pab2000: Faixa, sem duvida
3 days3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
intervalo


Explanation:
apenas mais uma opção

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: no contexto, diria assim
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, fomos 4 a pensar o mesmo!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Eu também diria assim.
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Flavio Steffen: Também; é praticamente um sinônimo
26 mins
  -> É sim, obrigada, Flavio

agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  carolinamelo: Neste contexto, sim, prefiro.
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Carolina

agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sara

agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Airmail

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia