KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

constraints

Portuguese translation: limitações, restrições


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constraints
Portuguese translation:limitações, restrições
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

19:42 Nov 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: constraints
"While DML is more intuitive, you do lose some flexibility on database constraints."
Eni Rodrigues
limitações, restrições
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13restrições
Maria Meneses
4 +6limitações, restrições
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 -2condicionalismos
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
restrições


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi
1 min
  -> Obrigada Leniel. Há algum tempo que não nos cruzávamos por aqui!

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Luciana

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Lúcia Leitão
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Wolf Kux
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Wolf

agree  Marlene Curtis
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Flavio Steffen
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Flavio

agree  rhandler
45 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Roberto

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marcos

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Maria José Tavares
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mª José

agree  xxxdpaulajr
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
limitações, restrições


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 516
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Teresa Filipe
16 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lúcia Leitão
18 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Flavio Steffen
32 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
condicionalismos


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Ver http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-14 20:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os colegas estão no direito de discordar, mas...
sem prejuízo de medidas específicas destinadas a ter em conta os condicionalismos específicos resultantes do afastamento e da insularidade destas regiões ultraperiféricas;
without prejudice to special measures designed to take account of the specific constraints arising from their remoteness, insular nature and previous economic and tax arrangements;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&ihmlang=...
Em tais circunstâncias, podem ser concedidas derrogações temporárias, a fim de permitir ao aeroporto dispor do tempo necessário para obviar a tais condicionalismos.
In such cases, exemptions may be granted on a temporary basis to give the airports time to overcome the constraints.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
CONSIDERA que é em resposta a estes novos condicionalismos que se observam movimentos importantes de fusão e alianças entre empresas, que tendem cada vez mais a englobar empresas europeias;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
BELIEVES that the major moves towards mergers and links between undertakings which are increasingly involving European firms are a response to these new constraints;

Example sentence(s):
  • Whereas some islands and certain coastal regions in Greece may, by reason of their isolation or remoteness, be subject to specific constraints as far as their supply is concerned;
  • Considerando que algumas ilhas e certas regiões costeiras da Grécia podem estar sujeitas a condicionalismos especiais de abastecimento devido ao seu isolamento ou afastamento;
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wolf Kux: Aqui é apenas em um caso específico.
9 mins

disagree  Flavio Steffen: é restrições ou limitações mesmo
21 mins