KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

mandating

Portuguese translation: obrigando / forçando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mandating
Portuguese translation:obrigando / forçando
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

01:41 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: mandating
"A NOT NULL constraint on a nested table column is equivalent to mandating a row be inserted in the nested table before defining it."
Eni Rodrigues
obrigando / forçando
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, Flavio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obrigando / forçando
Flavio Steffen
3 +2determinando - autorizando
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obrigando / forçando


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Valeu, Flavio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Paulo Horsky
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determinando - autorizando


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- Direct debit mandate status: Status da autorização para débito em conta corrente:
- Review/download mandate = Consultar/Baixar autorização






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-15 16:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como sugerido: ...equivale a mandar/autorizar uma linha ser inserida...

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Artur. Um ótimo final de semana.

agree  Teresa Filipe: concordo apenas não utilizaria o gerúndio mas sim o infinitivo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa. Muito oportuna esta sugestão.