KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

Screen dump printer

Portuguese translation: impressora para 'descarga' da tela/impressora para captura de tela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen dump printer
Portuguese translation:impressora para 'descarga' da tela/impressora para captura de tela
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

14:42 Nov 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / impressora
English term or phrase: Screen dump printer
Context:

KEY FEATURES OF IMAC SENTINEL™
Connects to multiple control systems simultaneously via OPC, Ethernet, RS-232 and Flat File
Replaces any alarm or screen dump printer, including Postscript and PCL
Performs powerful SQL search queries
Open architecture integrates easily with other packages such as MS SQL, Oracle and Excel
Automatically archives data for long term storage
Fully configurable real time viewer
Web enabled.

http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/instrumentati...

Obrigado,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
impressora para 'descarga' da tela
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-15 15:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São impressoras destinadas à descarga do conteúdo da tela.
O termo 'dump' é mais usado em ambientes de mainframes da linha IBM e é usado para designar a descarga do conteúdo de memória do computador.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2impressora para 'descarga' da tela
Flavio Steffen
4 +2impressora para captura de tela
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screen dump printer
impressora para 'descarga' da tela


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-15 15:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São impressoras destinadas à descarga do conteúdo da tela.
O termo 'dump' é mais usado em ambientes de mainframes da linha IBM e é usado para designar a descarga do conteúdo de memória do computador.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Também encontrei "esvaziamento" e "despejo" no IATE.
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur. Mas, como sou um velho "infossaurus ibemensis", esse era o termo usado em CPDs.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Salvador.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screen dump printer
impressora para captura de tela


Explanation:
Na sequência da minha pesquisa e obtida a aprovação de alguns colegas, aqui fica a minha suesgtão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carlos Quandt
29 mins
  -> Obrigada!