KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

signifier

Portuguese translation: indicador - anunciador - notificador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signifier
Portuguese translation:indicador - anunciador - notificador
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

12:30 Nov 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: signifier
Trata-se da seguinte frase numa lista de instruções de um programa de software:
"Enter signifier for View"
Isabel Peck
Portugal
indicador - anunciador - notificador
Explanation:
Sug.

Como se refere à área de computação, diria assim,

form
(redirected from signifier)
-(1) A paper form used for printing.

(2) A formatted screen display designed for a particular application. See forms software.
Computer Desktop Encyclopedia copyright ©1981-2009 by The Computer Language Company Inc. All Right reserved. THIS DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher


- signifier (Television: Critical Methods and Applications )
The physical aspect of a sign, such as ink on a page, chalk on a chalkboard, a blinking light, light emanating from a TV screen, etc.


- signifier : 16 synonymes.
Synonymes afficher, annoncer, aviser, déclarer, dire, équivaloir, exprimer, faire, figurer, indiquer, intimer, notifier, signaler, témoigner, vouloir, vouloir dire.
www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/signifier/ - 67k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Agradeço imenso a ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2significante
Flavio Steffen
3 +1significador
Leniel Macaferi
3indicador - anunciador - notificador
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significador


Explanation:
significador

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-21 12:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Signifier

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agradeço a ajuda. Bom domingo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
significante


Explanation:
Este termo já foi perguntado aqui na Proz e consta do glossário.
Vide no URL abaixo.


    Reference: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/art_arts_cra...
Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agradeço a ajuda e bom domingo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Grato, Lucio.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Grato, Artur.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indicador - anunciador - notificador


Explanation:
Sug.

Como se refere à área de computação, diria assim,

form
(redirected from signifier)
-(1) A paper form used for printing.

(2) A formatted screen display designed for a particular application. See forms software.
Computer Desktop Encyclopedia copyright ©1981-2009 by The Computer Language Company Inc. All Right reserved. THIS DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher


- signifier (Television: Critical Methods and Applications )
The physical aspect of a sign, such as ink on a page, chalk on a chalkboard, a blinking light, light emanating from a TV screen, etc.


- signifier : 16 synonymes.
Synonymes afficher, annoncer, aviser, déclarer, dire, équivaloir, exprimer, faire, figurer, indiquer, intimer, notifier, signaler, témoigner, vouloir, vouloir dire.
www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/signifier/ - 67k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Agradeço imenso a ajuda.