KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

Erase Boot Data

Portuguese translation: apagar dados de boot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Erase Boot Data
Portuguese translation:apagar dados de boot
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

21:38 Oct 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Erase Boot Data
Computer commands
Armando Pattroni
Peru
apagar dados de boot (inicialização)
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apagar dados de boot (inicialização)
José Antonio Azevedo
5According to my source [Network Security Engineer]...Sonia Garrett
5apagar os dados de inicialização (boot-up) armazenados
airmailrpl
3Apagar dados de arranque
Adelino Pereira Dias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apagar dados de boot (inicialização)


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Emilia.

agree  Clauwolf: perfeito, mas este cara está viajando...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apagar os dados de inicialização (boot-up) armazenados


Explanation:
Erase Boot Data

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Apagar dados de arranque


Explanation:
Assim me parece.

Adelino Pereira Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
According to my source [Network Security Engineer]...


Explanation:
...There is not enough information to give a correct translation.
Is it a PC, a hardware-based network device, Unix System...?
The terminology for each is different.
If my source can't explain it to me in english because of not enough information, how can anybody properly translate it?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:55:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, if this is really something that is typed in the system, regardless of the system, DO NOT TRANSLATE. According to you-The Asker- Erase Boot Data is a Computer Command.


Sonia Garrett