KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

recipe

Portuguese translation: orientação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recipe
Portuguese translation:orientação
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

19:04 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: recipe
"You will need some or all of these programs installed. Each recipe in this chapter tells you which ones you’ll need."
Eni Rodrigues
orientação, receita
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6conjunto de instruçõesMaria José Tavares
4 +2receita
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +2orientação, receita
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1orientação - receita
Marcos Antonio
4protocoloRobertoR
4prescrição (orientativa)
Joon Oh
4instrução
Sara Sousa Soares


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orientação, receita


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 516
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Na realidade, prescrição, orientação, e assemelhados; mas Não receita
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientação - receita


Explanation:
Sug.




Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Na realidade, prescrição, orientação, e assemelhados; mas Não receita
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receita


Explanation:
Without more context, it seems to me that the word has no special meaning. The word is being borrowed from cooking and they used it because recipes contain list of ingredients - and here they are talking about list of programs that you'll need.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-26 19:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: [...]contain lists of ingredients[...]

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  ARCamargo: Concordo. Contextualizando: A frase foi retirada do link: http://www.superbook.org.ua/book/84201/Linux-Networking-Cook... / do texto: "Linux Networking Cookbook" fazendo uma brincadeira com o ramo culinário.
10 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conjunto de instruções


Explanation:
Recipe
A recipe is a set of instructions that show how to prepare or make something

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  rhandler
32 mins
  -> obrigada Ralph

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria-Betânia

agree  AnaLouro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescrição (orientativa)


Explanation:
sugestão!

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrução


Explanation:
Diria assim...
«Precisará de um ou de todos estes programas instalados. Cada instrução neste capítulo indicará quais os programas necessários.»

Sara Sousa Soares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocolo


Explanation:
Quando um protocolo é colocado em vários pontos e bastante simples (straightforward, fool-proof), às vezes é chamado de "recipe" para sublinhar sua simplicidade.

RobertoR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian