KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

sanity

Portuguese translation: racionalidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanity
Portuguese translation:racionalidade
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

19:06 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: sanity
"Searching for sanity in Windows networking is a bit of a quest. Windows XP Home cannot join any domain—neither a Windows domain, nor a Samba domain."
Eni Rodrigues
racionalidade
Explanation:
sugestão..
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10racionalidade
Gilmar Fernandes
4conformidade
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4integridade
Marcos Antonio
1Sanidadefads fasdf asd


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformidade


Explanation:
diria assim

sanity check = contrôle de conformité


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I think you didn't catch the tone of the writer - "sanity" is being used here in the sense of "rational"
9 mins
  -> Obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
racionalidade


Explanation:
sugestão..

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
3 mins
  -> Danke Covelas.

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Ma.José!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Exactly! It should be translated along these lines because they do mean that windows networking is an insane nightmare! And it is :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks Paula. Yes Windows networking can drive most of us crazy!

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene!

agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sara.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia.

agree  Cgraphic
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cgraphic.

agree  mlfinder
6 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integridade


Explanation:
Sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-26 19:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Glossário da Microsoft consta estes termos:

- ISAPI Sanity check = Verificação de Integridade de ISAPI
- Terminate resource sanity check failed = Falha na verificação de integridade do recurso Terminate

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I think you didn't catch the tone of the writer - "sanity" is being used here in the sense of "rational"
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sanidade


Explanation:
não parece haver um significado especial para essa palavra dentro da informática.

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12