Monthly Leeway Allowance

Portuguese translation: margem mensal de segurança permitida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Monthly Leeway Allowance
Portuguese translation:margem mensal de segurança permitida
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

12:47 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Monthly Leeway Allowance
Trata-se da tradução de uma sistema de software que trata de listas de contatos, envio de e-mails, autorespondedores, etc.
Juliano Martins
Brazil
margem mensal de segurança permitida
Explanation:
Ou 'margem de segurança permitida no mês'
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4margem mensal de segurança permitida
Flavio Steffen
4margem mensal de desvio de meta
rhandler
4margem de tolerância no mês
fads fasdf asd
3margem de desvio mensal
fads fasdf asd


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly leeway allowance
margem mensal de desvio de meta


Explanation:
leeway = desvio de rota/meta, ou seja, deriva.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monthly leeway allowance
margem mensal de segurança permitida


Explanation:
Ou 'margem de segurança permitida no mês'

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 mins
  -> Grato, Isabel.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grato, Marlene.

agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Grato, Marcos.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Grato, Henrique.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monthly leeway allowance
margem de desvio mensal


Explanation:
seria bom nos dar o contexto

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly leeway allowance
margem de tolerância no mês


Explanation:
isso parece significar, nesse contexto, a margem de aceitação (tolerância) que se pode ter acerca de "algo" ao longo de um mês.

outra forma:
margem de tolerância mensal


fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search