KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

IT shop

Portuguese translation: departamento de TI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT shop
Portuguese translation:departamento de TI
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:37 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: IT shop
In many organizations, one DBA cannot manage the RMAN backups for all databases within the organization. In addition, the relatively recent Sarbanes-Oxley mandates require an IT shop to tighten up the security and access to each database so that a DBA can see only the databases and database backups for which they are responsible.
====================
Loja de TI? Oficina de TI? Empresa de TI?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
departamento de TI
Explanation:
Dentro da própria companhia.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Excellent. Tks a lot.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3departamento de TIMarlene Curtis
3provedor de TI
Cláudio Gonçalves


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it shop
provedor de TI


Explanation:
Sugestão! :)

Cláudio Gonçalves
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it shop
departamento de TI


Explanation:
Dentro da própria companhia.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 435
Grading comment
Excellent. Tks a lot.
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
17 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
20 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr
  -> Grata Lucio!