KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

competitive takeout

Portuguese translation: aquisição competitiva


14:14 Sep 23, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: competitive takeout
Context:

1) Sized for various workloads, these solutions are flexible and can be used for new deployments, competitive takeouts, application upgrades, and hardware refresh opportunities.

2) Help XXX software customers move from XXX servers to XXX systems using the XXX Competitive Takeout Sales Kit, which includes training, marketing kits, and sales tools.
Sofia Rezende
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aquisição competitiva
Explanation:
Takeout
4. Informal for a merger or acquisition. The term comes from another informal term, "in play," which refers to a company either soliciting offers for a buy-out or vulnerable to a hostile takeover. A takeout means that the company involved as been "taken out of play."

bagatin.tech.nom.br/fgvpr_gpp2004/.../Lucio%20Edi%20Chaves.pdf
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
desenvolvimento do Advanced Business Institute da IBM, tendo atuado e liderado ...... aquisições competitivas do total de aquisições ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Substituição da Concorrência
Lucio Siqueira
3aquisição competitiva
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquisição competitiva


Explanation:
Takeout
4. Informal for a merger or acquisition. The term comes from another informal term, "in play," which refers to a company either soliciting offers for a buy-out or vulnerable to a hostile takeover. A takeout means that the company involved as been "taken out of play."

bagatin.tech.nom.br/fgvpr_gpp2004/.../Lucio%20Edi%20Chaves.pdf
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
desenvolvimento do Advanced Business Institute da IBM, tendo atuado e liderado ...... aquisições competitivas do total de aquisições ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 516

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Substituição da Concorrência


Explanation:
http://www.channelregister.co.uk/2009/04/22/ibm_hp_sun_takeo...

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4