KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

rehosting

Portuguese translation: mudança de \"host\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rehosting
Portuguese translation:mudança de \"host\"
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:14 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / plataformas
English term or phrase: rehosting
The company also expects that by rehosting its packaged applications on top of the xxx Database, it will be possible to drastically simplify the old software by reducing the amount of batch processing, and by narrowing down the necessity of moving data from module to module.
Cintia Galbo
mudança de "host"
Explanation:
Julgo que é isto:

"A empresa também calcula/espera que, ao realizar a mudança de host dos seus aplicativos..."

"A transferência de uma licença ou “rehosting” (mudança de host)..."
Selected response from:

xxxsflor
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mudança de "host"xxxsflor
3 +2reinstalar
yves la
5re-hospedar/rehospedarghostwriter-BR
4relocar
elcioebel
3 +1rehospedar / realocar
Elcio Carillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinstalar


Explanation:


yves la
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou transferir...
27 mins
  -> obrigado teresa

agree  Daniel Tavares: Prefiro a sugestão da Teresa: Transferir. Desculpe, Yves, mas meu agree (neste caso específico) vai mais pra ela que para você.
1 hr
  -> Sem problema, embora no caso vai ser uma nova instalção com outro BD e não uma simples mudanças de Servdidor..

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re-hospedar/rehospedar


Explanation:
Muitas ref. no Google.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rehospedar / realocar


Explanation:
sug.

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Prefiro realocar.
1 hr
  -> Daniel, obrigado.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mudança de "host"


Explanation:
Julgo que é isto:

"A empresa também calcula/espera que, ao realizar a mudança de host dos seus aplicativos..."

"A transferência de uma licença ou “rehosting” (mudança de host)..."


    Reference: http://www.palisade.com/downloads/manuals/PT/StatTools5_PT.p...
xxxsflor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Daniel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relocar


Explanation:
Definição em Informática: Movimentar (dados) de uma área de memória para outra. --Dicionário Aurélio.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12