KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

Representante

Portuguese translation: operador/técnico de apoio ao cliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Representante
Portuguese translation:operador/técnico de apoio ao cliente
Entered by: Jose Valente

18:08 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Representante
Greetings,

my question concerns the word "representative":

"This allows the representative to select a new call from the drop down menu"

The previous translator (company project) used "representante" (PT-PT), but in Portuguese this word is used specifically for sales reps... Here we are talking about call centers staffed with IT specialists. I am inclined to use the word/expression "técnico de apoio ao cliente", which is exactly what they are.

Any ideas on this are much appreciated,

thanks,

Jose

(the translation is for PT-PT)
Jose Valente
operador/técnico de apoio ao cliente
Explanation:
sugiro o 1º
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, acho que dentro do contexto esta é tambem a melhor resposta, posto que a empresa põe muito empenho neste conceito de "poio técnico" e criou toda uma nomencaltura para acentuar a idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operador/técnico de apoio ao cliente
Mariana Moreira
3 +1atendente
elcioebel
4operador, agente
Teresa Borges
3suporte técnico
yves la


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representante
operador/técnico de apoio ao cliente


Explanation:
sugiro o 1º

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Obrigado, acho que dentro do contexto esta é tambem a melhor resposta, posto que a empresa põe muito empenho neste conceito de "poio técnico" e criou toda uma nomencaltura para acentuar a idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sílvia Martins
11 mins
  -> Silvia, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative
operador, agente


Explanation:
Sugestões...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representante
atendente


Explanation:
Sugestão, levando em consideração o contexto.

elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representante
suporte técnico


Explanation:


yves la
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4