KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

ancillary

Portuguese translation: auxiliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ancillary
Portuguese translation:auxiliar
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:09 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / plataformas de aplicativos
English term or phrase: ancillary
Although largely ancillary to XX's packaged applications and software-as-a-service (SaaS) strategies, the new Architecture vision will compel competitors to respond on two fronts: in-memory computing and Platform as a service (PaaS).
Cintia Galbo
auxiliar
Explanation:
ancila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-03 18:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houais

n adjetivo de dois gêneros
1 relativo a ou próprio de ancila; servil
2 que subsidia; auxiliar, acessório, suplementar
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3auxiliarghostwriter-BR
4 +2...suplemento
Sílvia Martins
3 +2coadjuvante
Teresa Borges
3 +1complementar
yves la
4adicional
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coadjuvante


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elcioebel: Parece que combina melhor nesse contexto.
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elcio!

agree  BV1: Tb. acho. Fala de algo que tem caráter acessório, não essencial.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adicional


Explanation:
sug.

João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...suplemento


Explanation:
Embora constitua amplamente um suplemento às/das...

ancillary = auxiliar/suplementar

sugestão

Sílvia Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsflor: Concordo com suplementar ou auxiliar.
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sflor!

agree  Daniel Tavares: Auxiliar
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auxiliar


Explanation:
ancila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-03 18:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Houais

n adjetivo de dois gêneros
1 relativo a ou próprio de ancila; servil
2 que subsidia; auxiliar, acessório, suplementar

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsflor
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, sflor!

agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementar


Explanation:
sugestão

yves la
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
2 hrs
  -> obrigado walter