KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

on top of

Portuguese translation: além de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on top of
Portuguese translation:além de
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:33 Feb 3, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / plataformas de aplicativos
English term or phrase: on top of
This positions the company in this second revolutionary natively cloud application realm, because of the in-memory-centric architecture and the layering of high-productivity frameworks on top of high control, cloud-enabled foundations.

"além de"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
além de
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5além deEdna Almeida
4 +1somando-se a
Teresa Borges
4 +1complementares aWalter Moura
3 -1sobre/por cima de
Roberto Bittencourt


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
além de


Explanation:
.

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greci Cristina Queiroz
15 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  ghostwriter-BR
19 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
19 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  xxxsflor
31 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Andre Damasceno
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sobre/por cima de


Explanation:
Sug.:

disposição em camadas de... sobre/por cima de... fundamentos/bases...

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Não se trata de disposição física. O uso é idiomático e significa algo adicional
2 hrs
  -> obrigado. claro que não é disposição física, e sim lógica - cloud computing. Feel free to give your answer above

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somando-se a


Explanation:
Em tradução menos literal...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complementares a


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Bittencourt
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bittebcourt




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): coolbrowne