KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

scale down

Portuguese translation: scale up and down = adaptar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale down
Portuguese translation:scale up and down = adaptar
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

16:27 Nov 14, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: scale down
Virtualizing Tier 1 Applications: Increase agility and ability to quickly scale up and down,
as required

Conheço "scale up" como "dimensionamento vertical" e "scale out" como "dimensionamento horizontal". Mas o que seria o "scale down"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
scale up and down = adaptar
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Faz mais sentido. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4reduzir gradativamente
Claudio Mazotti
4scale up and down = adaptarLeonor Machado
3(Estratégias de variação de)escala de descida.Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reduzir gradativamente


Explanation:
www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/.../reduzir+gradativamente.html‎
lower v· cut v· decrease v· cut down v· minimise v· curb v· diminish v· lessen v· ... v· bring down v· scale back v· curtail v· downgrade v· trim v· boil down v· scale down v· ... No ano passado conseguimos reduzir gradativamente o uso de guardas ....

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
6 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> obrigado!

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Não, eu não acredito nisso nem contexto;
9 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
14 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
19 mins
  -> obrigado!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Estratégias de variação de)escala de descida.


Explanation:
Estratégias de variação de escala (de subida e descida). (Scale-up e scale-down).

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale up and down = adaptar


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Faz mais sentido. Obrigada!