KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

pinning

Portuguese translation: validação (por senha)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinning
Portuguese translation:validação (por senha)
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:50 Aug 29, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: pinning
XMLFile -- input XML file to be parsed.nCTLFile -- output CTL file to be generated.nSSTFile -- optional %1 file to be created.n The %1 file contains all of the certificatesn used for pinning.

Acho que se refere ao "PIN". Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
validação (por senha)
Explanation:
PIN normalmente é traduzido pela MC como senha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-08-29 20:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderia ser autenticação (por senha).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-29 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bom comentário, Mário. Existem no Brasil inclusive empresas que usam os dois o código PIN e uma senha.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2validação (por senha)
ferreirac
3proteger com PIN
Stephania Matousek


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proteger com PIN


Explanation:
Acho que você tem razão e que pinning tem a ver com PIN mesmo.

Achei a seguinte definição: "To fasten or secure with or as if with a pin or pins."


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pinning
Stephania Matousek
France
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Stephania!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
validação (por senha)


Explanation:
PIN normalmente é traduzido pela MC como senha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2014-08-29 20:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderia ser autenticação (por senha).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-29 21:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bom comentário, Mário. Existem no Brasil inclusive empresas que usam os dois o código PIN e uma senha.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
23 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas: Se bem que a gente usa "código PIN" aqui no Brasil também. Até nos manuais dos aparelhos chamam-no assim.
37 mins
  -> Obrigado!