Peripheral Role

Portuguese translation: função periférica

English term or phrase:Peripheral Role
Portuguese translation:função periférica
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:32 Dec 14, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: Peripheral Role
Bluetooth radio supports Low Energy Peripheral Role
Bluetooth radio supports Low Energy Central Role

Dúvida: função de periférico ou função periférica? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
função periférica
Explanation:
Foi o único dos dois que encontrei:

http://marte3.sid.inpe.br/col/sid.inpe.br/marciana/2003/03.0...
Selected response from:

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, já confirmado com cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1papel secundário
ferreirac
5Função periférica
Davidson G O Fatima
4 +1função secundária
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4função periférica
Guilherme Silva
4função periférica; função de periférico
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peripheral role
papel secundário


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Função secundária, conforme a sugestão da Teresa, IMO.
49 mins
  -> Obrigado! Boa opção :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peripheral role
Função periférica


Explanation:
"Função periférica" de...

Davidson G O Fatima
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral role
função periférica


Explanation:
Foi o único dos dois que encontrei:

http://marte3.sid.inpe.br/col/sid.inpe.br/marciana/2003/03.0...

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, já confirmado com cliente.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral role
função periférica; função de periférico


Explanation:
No contexto de Bluetooth, peripheral aparece tanto como adjetivo como quanto substantivo.

No site da Apple, aparece como substantivo (tanto é que está no plural):

https://developer.apple.com/library/content/documentation/Ne...

Centrals and Peripherals Are the Key Players in Core Bluetooth
In Bluetooth low energy communication, there are two key players: the central and the peripheral. Each player has a different role. A peripheral typically has data that is needed by other devices. A central typically uses the information served up by a peripheral to accomplish some task.


Isso levaria a traduzir como "função de periférico".

No entanto, este link aqui tem uma explicação bem útil:

http://www.cypress.com/file/139326/download

Peripheral role: A device that accepts the establishment of an LE physical link using any of the connection establishment procedures is termed to be in a "Peripheral role."
A device operating in the Peripheral role will be in the "Slave role" in the Link Layer Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) Connection State. A device operating in the Peripheral role is referred to as a Peripheral.


Ou seja, para mim fica bem claro que um periférico é um dispositivo com função periférica.

Considerando o material acima, para mim, ambas as traduções são possíveis e fazem todo sentido:
função de periférico ou função periférica

Na sequência do link acima também tem a explicação de central role , no contexto de Bluetooth, que pode ser útil.

Bom, espero que tenha ajudado de alguma forma!




Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peripheral role
função secundária


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
45 mins
  -> Tks, Mario