rough around the edges

Portuguese translation: (precisam de ser) aprimorados/aperfeiçoados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough around the edges
Portuguese translation:(precisam de ser) aprimorados/aperfeiçoados
Entered by: Isadora Pereira

19:24 Mar 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: rough around the edges
Ex.: "These methods are still rough around the edges"
Isadora Pereira
Brazil
(precisam de ser) aprimorados/aperfeiçoados
Explanation:
Literalmente, têm arestas que precisam de ser limadas.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(precisam de ser) aprimorados/aperfeiçoados
Ana Vozone
4imperfeitos
Teresa Borges
4.... ainda comportam / contêm falhas
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(precisam de ser) aprimorados/aperfeiçoados


Explanation:
Literalmente, têm arestas que precisam de ser limadas.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... ainda comportam / contêm falhas


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imperfeitos


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search