applications downstream

Portuguese translation: processos/operações subsequentes

English term or phrase:applications downstream
Portuguese translation:processos/operações subsequentes
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:25 May 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: applications downstream
“Specialized analytics algorithms” analyze that integrated data and produce actionable insights that are delivered to applications downstream, he says.
Nelson Soares
Brazil
processos/operações subsequentes
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2processos/operações subsequentes
Mario Freitas
5 +1para as aplicações seguintes
Hilton F Santos
4 +1[...que são entregues a] aplicativos em downstream/a jusante
Hari Cavalcante
4na sequência
Rolf Riegger Jr.
4aplicação downstream
Jane Rezende


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicação downstream


Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1415...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2018-05-26 14:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complemento:

O Oracle IoT Cloud Service fornece algumas opções para dispositivos ligados direta e indiretamente para permitir a transação segura, fiável e bidirecional de dados de IoT. O Oracle IoT Cloud Service não tem em conta o tipo de dispositivo, quer esteja ligado direta ou indiretamente, nem o método e a frequência da conectividade.

https://cloud.oracle.com/pt_PT/iot/faq


Jane Rezende
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na sequência


Explanation:
De acordo com a definição do Cambridge, abaixo:
used to describe something that happens later in a process or series of events



Example sentence(s):
  • He has expanded the glass manufacturing firm by purchasing downstream businesses such as a glass distribution company.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/downstream
Rolf Riegger Jr.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[...que são entregues a] aplicativos em downstream/a jusante


Explanation:
Downstream está relacionado diretamente com a entrega e não com o aplicativo, ou seja uma entrega a jusante ou em downstream do aplicativo

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para as aplicações seguintes


Explanation:
Downstream significa uma posição à jusante do ponto da intervenção

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processos/operações subsequentes


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks very much
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  expressisverbis
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!