KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

glitches or pops

Portuguese translation: interferências ou ruídos/chiados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glitches or pops
Portuguese translation:interferências ou ruídos/chiados
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

22:32 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: glitches or pops
In addition, this technologyis architected to prevent the occasional glitches or pops that other audio solutions can have by providing dedicated system bandwidth for critical audio functions
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
interferências e ruídos
Explanation:

glitches - interferências

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/739267


pops - ruídos

An IRQ is like a doorway to the CPU. Even with IRQ Steering being the traffic cop by the door, if too many people rush the door, someone's going to get bruised. Clicks and ***pops are bruised audio***.
http://www.tweakheadz.com/troubleshooting_audio_cards.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-24 22:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interferências OU ruídos
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interferências e ruídos
Marsel de Souza
4 +1falhasAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falhas


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora

substantivo: ELECTRÓNICA, INFORMÁTICA falha, problema técnico, avaria;

verbo intransitivo: ELECTRÓNICA, INFORMÁTICA ter um problema técnico, avariar;



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
12 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interferências e ruídos


Explanation:

glitches - interferências

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/739267


pops - ruídos

An IRQ is like a doorway to the CPU. Even with IRQ Steering being the traffic cop by the door, if too many people rush the door, someone's going to get bruised. Clicks and ***pops are bruised audio***.
http://www.tweakheadz.com/troubleshooting_audio_cards.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-24 22:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interferências OU ruídos

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas.
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: 'technology is architected ' is really stretching it !!
7 hrs

agree  Fabio Poeiras
11 hrs