KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

jack retasking

Portuguese translation: redefinição (automática) da função da tomada para a transmissão de sinais de áudio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack retasking
Portuguese translation:redefinição (automática) da função da tomada para a transmissão de sinais de áudio
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

23:01 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: jack retasking
This technology also provides improvements that support better jack retasking
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
redefinição (automática) da função da tomada para a transmissão de sinais de áudio
Explanation:
Teresa,

Veja estas explicações:

The new sound technology also lets you send different audio streams to different devices at the same time, and it offers jack retasking, which means the system will change the jack to work with the device you plug in. So, for example, if you plug a microphone into a jack that was being used for headphones, the system figures out that change and alters the jack to make the microphone work.
http://www.computerworld.com/hardwaretopics/hardware/desktop...


The final trick that the audio subsystem knows is 'jack retasking': it senses whether you've plugged a microphone, speaker or line-level audio connection into each jack and routes the audio signal appropriately.
http://reviews.zdnet.co.uk/hardware/desktops/0,39023850,3915...


Gostaria muito de saber se é possível traduzir o conceito de forma mais sintética.
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
resposta dada pelo cliente.
Gratíssima
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1redefinição (automática) da função da tomada para a transmissão de sinais de áudio
Marsel de Souza
3redistribuição de tarefasAntónio Ribeiro
3redefinição (de tarefa) de borne
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redefinição (de tarefa) de borne


Explanation:
é o q o texto sugere <hope it helps>

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redistribuição de tarefas


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 23:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

redistribuição de tarefas do (efectuado pelo) jaque

Jaque - é o termo já existente no glossário do ProZ.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 23:12:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção;

redistribuição de tarefas do (efectuadA pelo) jaque

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redefinição (automática) da função da tomada para a transmissão de sinais de áudio


Explanation:
Teresa,

Veja estas explicações:

The new sound technology also lets you send different audio streams to different devices at the same time, and it offers jack retasking, which means the system will change the jack to work with the device you plug in. So, for example, if you plug a microphone into a jack that was being used for headphones, the system figures out that change and alters the jack to make the microphone work.
http://www.computerworld.com/hardwaretopics/hardware/desktop...


The final trick that the audio subsystem knows is 'jack retasking': it senses whether you've plugged a microphone, speaker or line-level audio connection into each jack and routes the audio signal appropriately.
http://reviews.zdnet.co.uk/hardware/desktops/0,39023850,3915...


Gostaria muito de saber se é possível traduzir o conceito de forma mais sintética.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
resposta dada pelo cliente.
Gratíssima

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs