KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

URGENT PLS - array microphones

Portuguese translation: Microfones em linha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:array microphones
Portuguese translation:Microfones em linha
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:43 Jun 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: URGENT PLS - array microphones
... through the use of array microphones, giving users more accurate speech input.
While other audio implementations have limited support for simple array microphones, this technology supports larger array microphones.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Mantenho a resposta anterior
Explanation:
Não percebo a razão da repetição da pergunta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 23:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

array microphones - são mais do que um microfones em linha. Veja a imagem no sítio que a seguir indico.

Speech recognition, voice control, talking computer, dictation ...
Headsets and Array Microphones as listed below: Close-Talk Stereo Headset;
USB Digital Headset; Voice Array Microphone; USB 560 Array ...
www.talkingdesktop.com/mic.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
O cliente informou a resposta. Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mantenho a resposta anteriorAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1arranjo de microfones
Claudia da Matta
5conjuntos de microfones
airmailrpl
4microfones em array
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mantenho a resposta anterior


Explanation:
Não percebo a razão da repetição da pergunta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 23:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

array microphones - são mais do que um microfones em linha. Veja a imagem no sítio que a seguir indico.

Speech recognition, voice control, talking computer, dictation ...
Headsets and Array Microphones as listed below: Close-Talk Stereo Headset;
USB Digital Headset; Voice Array Microphone; USB 560 Array ...
www.talkingdesktop.com/mic.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
O cliente informou a resposta. Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: me too!
29 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
array microphones
arranjo de microfones


Explanation:
[PDF] CURRÍCULUM VITAE (CV) Dados Pessoais Nome: Silvana Luciene do ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Multicanal Adaptativo para Supressão de Ruídos usando Arranjo de Microfones. ... 2 Adaptive Multichannel System for Speech Enhancement Using Microphone Array. ...
www.telecom.cefetpb.edu.br/ professores/cv_silvana_luciene.pdf - Resultado Adicional - Páginas Semelhantes

PS] MINISTFormato do arquivo: Adobe PostScript - Ver em texto
... 6. ffl Fase 2: Testes com dados reais do array de microfones usando os algo-. ... LCMV (arranjo de microfones) dentro de uma estrutura GSC. ...
www.ime.eb.br/~labvoz/proposta.ps - Páginas Semelhantes


[PS] MINISTFormato do arquivo: Adobe PostScript - Ver em texto
... . 36 FIG.3.2 Arranjo de Microfones usado para Realce da Voz. . . ... O retardo \Delta. i. (`) depende da geometria do arranjo de microfones, que deve ser escolhido. ...
www.ime.eb.br/~labvoz/book.ps - Páginas Semelhantes



Claudia da Matta
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urgent pls - array microphones
microfones em array


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urgent pls - array microphones
conjuntos de microfones


Explanation:
larger array microphones.

E-tecidos revolucionam computadores de vestir -
... Fios conectando os microfones à placa fazem parte do próprio tecido. Vários desses conjuntos de microfones podem determinar a localização de um veículo. ...
www.inovacaotecnologica.com.br/ noticias/010150021120.html

Intel® High Definition Audio
... While other audio implementations have limited support for simple array microphones, Intel HD Audio supports larger array microphones.
www.intel.com/design/chipsets/hdaudio.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128