KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

I receive your e-mail

Portuguese translation: Recebi o teu e-mail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I receive your e-mail
Portuguese translation:Recebi o teu e-mail
Entered by: lenapires

10:09 Jun 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: I receive your e-mail
Hi, i receive your e-mail, so now there is no problem
Calitos
eu recebi o seu/teu e-mail
Explanation:
I think is "received" instead of "receive".

Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7eu recebi o seu/teu e-mail
lenapires
5 +4Como recebo os seus/teus e-mails,
Jorge Freire
5 +3recebi seu/teu e-mail
Antonio Farias
5acabei de receber seu e-mail
Paul Dixon
4mensagem de correio electrónico
Mariana Moreira
4 -1mensagem recebido / problema resolvido ...CarolynB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i receive your e-mail
eu recebi o seu/teu e-mail


Explanation:
I think is "received" instead of "receive".



lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
22 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
3 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Marion Gorenstein
4 hrs

agree  SCosta: Também me parece que há uma gralha no texto...
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i receive your e-mail
mensagem de correio electrónico


Explanation:
Normalmente utilizamos no dia a dia a expressão "e-mail", no entanto a tradução consagrada é mensagem de correio electrónico; ex.:
A mensagem de correio electrónico é endereçada ao tribunal competente e deve mencionar no campo relativo ao assunto...

A responsabilidade pelo conteúdo de qualquer mensagem de correio electrónico enviada ou recebida é exclusivamente do respectivo remetente


    Reference: http://www.asjp.pt/divulgacao/outros04_08.html
    Reference: http://www.netcabo.pt/pua/
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i receive your e-mail
recebi seu/teu e-mail


Explanation:
Oi, recebi seu/teu e-mail. Agora não há mais problema.

(Ao que parece é uma mensagem informal, portanto, eu usaria "e-mail" mesmo, ao invés de "mensagem de correio eletrônico")

Antonio Farias
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Grato, Sónia.

agree  Amilcar: What else?
4 hrs

agree  perry: Concordo se, como a Lenapires já sugeriu, há um erro no tempo do verbo (receive/received)
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i receive your e-mail
Como recebo os seus/teus e-mails,


Explanation:
...não há problema
Acho que é isto que a frase quer dizer, neste contexto.
Note-se que o verbo está no presente e é isso que me levou a esta sugestão

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Ou "Como agora já recebo..."
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina. Talvez se dispense o "já". Ficaria "como agora recebo"

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Sem dúvida, acho que é este mesmo o tempo do verbo. Não me parece haver engano.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Maria Leonor. Temos sintonia

agree  perry
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Perry

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i receive your e-mail
mensagem recebido / problema resolvido ...


Explanation:
uma sugestao bem leve

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: "bem leve" mas com o género errado!
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i receive your e-mail
acabei de receber seu e-mail


Explanation:
From the context, although there is ambiguity:
The original is in the present tense, but I think this is more likely to be an acknowledgement. The correct form would be "I have (just) received your e-mail...", or in American English "I just received..." would also be OK.
The whole sentence would be on the lines of: "I've just had(informal)/received(formal) your e-mail, so there's no problem.


Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24