KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

roller coaster ride

Portuguese translation: passeio de montanha-russa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller coaster ride
Portuguese translation:passeio de montanha-russa
Entered by: Henrique Serra

18:10 Jul 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: roller coaster ride
For many IT managers, the decision to deploy a WLAN is like strapping in for a wild roller coaster ride.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
[é como entrar em um] carrinho de montanha russa para um passeio muito louco
Explanation:
eis a minha sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-30 18:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

montanha-russa, com hífen, senão será preciso fornecer passagens para Moscou.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Você É BOTAFOGUENSE.
Não tenho a menor dúvida sobre isso. Sua alma é alvinegra.
Abração
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[é como entrar em um] carrinho de montanha russa para um passeio muito louco
Henrique Serra
5viagem na montanha-russa
Paulo Conceição


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viagem na montanha-russa


Explanation:
no sentido de embarcar numa situação muito conturbada.
Bom trabalho :)

Paulo Conceição
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[é como entrar em um] carrinho de montanha russa para um passeio muito louco


Explanation:
eis a minha sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-30 18:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

montanha-russa, com hífen, senão será preciso fornecer passagens para Moscou.

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Você É BOTAFOGUENSE.
Não tenho a menor dúvida sobre isso. Sua alma é alvinegra.
Abração
T.