KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

flat screen tv

Portuguese translation: Televisão de ecrã plano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat screen tv
Portuguese translation:Televisão de ecrã plano
Entered by: Marta Marques

05:31 Nov 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware / technology
English term or phrase: flat screen tv
a type of tv
Susy Ordaz
Televisão de ecrã plano
Explanation:
em pt-pt...:)
Selected response from:

Marta Marques
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Televisão de ecrã plano
Marta Marques
5 +2TV de tela plana
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TV de tela plana


Explanation:
No Brasil.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
4 hrs

agree  zabrowa: or simply "tela plena" - the term "flatscreen" seems well known too
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Televisão de ecrã plano


Explanation:
em pt-pt...:)

Marta Marques
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Marta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida: Olá Marta!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Julieta! Long time no see...

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: Televisor de ecrã plano
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula!

agree  Teresa Bento
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  claudia estanislau
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia!