KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

USB stick

Portuguese translation: pen drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USB stick
Portuguese translation:pen drive
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:02 Aug 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: USB stick
Insert a USB stick with at least 2GB of free space.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
pen drive de @GB de espaço livre
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-25 19:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo 2
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pen drive de @GB de espaço livre
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
5Flash Drive..USB Flash Drive..Memória USB Flash Drive
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
usb stick
pen drive de @GB de espaço livre


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-25 19:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo 2

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Tks Marlene

agree  Jandayra Da Silva: I agree
1 hr
  -> Tks Jandayra

agree  coolbrowne: Deu "shift" sem querer ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Tks Browne

agree  Simone Tosta
4 hrs
  -> Tks Simone

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Perfeito.
11 hrs
  -> Tks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usb stick
Flash Drive..USB Flash Drive..Memória USB Flash Drive


Explanation:
usb stick =>Flash Drive.. USB Flash Drive..Memória USB Flash Drive

USB flash drive - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
Memória USB Flash Drive (comumente conhecido como pen drive, pen, disco removível ou chaveiro de memória) é um dispositivo de armazenamento constituído por ...
História - Segunda geração - Tecnologia - Diferenciação
www.pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB_flash_drive -

INFO Online - SanDisk exibe flash drive de 32GB para laptop - (14 ...
14 mar. 2007 ... SÃO PAULO – A SanDisk apresentou um drive de memória flash com capacidade de armazenamento de dados
de 32 GB.
www.info.abril.com.br/aberto/infonews/032007/14032007-16.sh...

Flash drive Lockface usa reconhecimento facial para autorizar ...
O flash drive tem 4 GB de memória, mas modelos com mais capacidade estão nos planos. Para usá-lo, você registra várias fotos do seu rosto, ...
www.gizmodo.com.br/.../flash-drive-lockface-usa-reconhecime...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56