KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

array installation

Portuguese translation: instalação de matriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:array installation
Portuguese translation:instalação de matriz
Entered by: Carla Lopes

14:35 Dec 4, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: array installation
Add 4 SATA ports to your PC through a PCI expansion slot, with support for high-performance RAID array installation
Carla Lopes
Portugal
instalação de matriz
Explanation:
Em Português Pt, que penso ser o caso, array deve ser traduzido pois existe palavra correspondente. Exemplo http://support.microsoft.com/kb/133135/pt
Selected response from:

riafontes
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instalação de matriz
riafontes
4instalação de banco/estrutura de dados
Paulo Roberto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalação de banco/estrutura de dados


Explanation:
Array
Em programação de computadores, um array, também conhecido como vetor ou lista (para arrays uni-dimensionais) ou matriz (para arrays bi-dimensionais), é uma das mais simples estruturas de dados.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Array

Paulo Roberto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalação de matriz


Explanation:
Em Português Pt, que penso ser o caso, array deve ser traduzido pois existe palavra correspondente. Exemplo http://support.microsoft.com/kb/133135/pt

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene