KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

brings it all home

Portuguese translation: torna-o uma solução perfeita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brings it all home
Portuguese translation:torna-o uma solução perfeita
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:02 Apr 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: brings it all home
This last benefit brings it all home when we compare capacity as it relates to price; the faster the storage and greater capacity, the higher the price.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
torna-o uma solução perfeita
Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/brings-it-home.16278...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs, grandes mestres.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5torna-o uma solução perfeita
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1... é elucidativo
Leonor Machado
4 +1deixa tudo muito claro/não deixa sombra de dúvida
Danik 2014
4coloca a cereja no bolo
airmailrpl
3congrega / conjuga tudo na perfeição
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
torna-o uma solução perfeita


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/brings-it-home.16278...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs, grandes mestres.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Diego Dmitry
21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... é elucidativo


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bring-st...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congrega / conjuga tudo na perfeição


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coloca a cereja no bolo


Explanation:
brings it all home => coloca a cereja no bolo

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deixa tudo muito claro/não deixa sombra de dúvida


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/bring-st...
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bring something home
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/bring_someth...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Obrigada pela palavra e o sentimento, Danik. Retribuo.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Expressis!Saudades!