swaged

Portuguese translation: acoplado

English term or phrase:swaged
Portuguese translation:acoplado
Entered by: Rildo Oliveira

00:13 Nov 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: swaged
The difference between the constrained non-rotating single pipe test (Hyett et al., 1992) and the double pipe tests is that in the former, the fixed section of pipe is considerably longer than the test section and/or a swaged or welded anchor is placed on the cable within the grouted test section to prevent slip
==================
swaged anchor
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fixador acoplado
Explanation:
"um fixador acoplado e/ou soldado é posicionado sobre o cabo"

Cheque pertinência da sugestão e Bom Trabalho!

Selected response from:

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixador acoplado
Rildo Oliveira
3fixador estampado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixador estampado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixador acoplado


Explanation:
"um fixador acoplado e/ou soldado é posicionado sobre o cabo"

Cheque pertinência da sugestão e Bom Trabalho!



Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.