failure mode

Portuguese translation: modo de falha

English term or phrase:failure mode
Portuguese translation:modo de falha
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

21:21 Nov 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: failure mode
Verify the potential risk situations where data can be lost due to *failure mode*. The test will be based on the execution of each item of the Risk Assessment in Table III presented below.
Ivaneide
Brazil
modo de falha
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1falha/desconexão
claudia estanislau
4Avaria
AFCastro
4modo de falha
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo de falha


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falha/desconexão


Explanation:
sug

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia123: eu concordo com desconexão. faz sentido
1 day 2 hrs
  -> obrigada Claudia :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avaria


Explanation:
Eu traduziria " Verifique as situações de risco potêncial onde dados informáticos podem ser perdidos devido a AVARIAS.

AFCastro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese