a series of periods

Portuguese translation: uma série de cláusulas ou opções

21:15 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD Drawing
English term or phrase: a series of periods
This is about the Properties Palette in AutoCAD:
Some text boxes also include a Browse button (a series of periods).

Seria uma série deles, de botões, já que existem várias caixas de texto, como por exemplo a Type, a Pattern name, a Scale etc?
Isabella Brito
Portuguese translation:uma série de cláusulas ou opções
Explanation:
period= A sentence of several carefully balanced clauses in formal writing.
Selected response from:

Ana Ferrari
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uma série de cláusulas ou opções
Ana Ferrari
4uma série de textos
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uma série de cláusulas ou opções


Explanation:
period= A sentence of several carefully balanced clauses in formal writing.

Ana Ferrari
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthompson: tenho um arquiteto em casa. uma série de opções
1 hr

agree  Gina Teixeira: ou uma lista de opções
7 hrs

agree  LuisL: also agree
7 hrs

agree  Vania Correia
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uma série de textos


Explanation:
ou uma série de parágrafos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search