KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

inter-forest trusts X cross-forest trusts

Portuguese translation: relações de confiança entre duas florestas X relações de confiança entre várias florestas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inter-forest trusts X cross-forest trusts
Portuguese translation:relações de confiança entre duas florestas X relações de confiança entre várias florestas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:46 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: inter-forest trusts X cross-forest trusts
If desired, you can join the forests with a cross-forest trust. Should you decide to implement a cross-forest trust between the forests, you can control whether a trust is one-way or two-way and the trust authentication level. Unlike inter-forest trusts, which are two-way and transitive by default, cross-forest trusts are either two-way or one-way. With a two-way trust, users in either forest have access to resources in the other forest. With a one-way trust, users in one forest have access to resources in the other forest but not vice versa.
====================
Para mim, inter-forest trusts = cross-forest trusts = relações de confiança entre florestas. Qual é a sua opinião?
Ou inter-forest trusts = relações de confiança entre florestas e cross-forest trusts = relações de confianças válidas para todas as florestas?
Antes que sugiram outra tradução, TRUSTS = RELAÇÕES DE CONFIANÇA, pois estou seguindo os glossários da Microsoft.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Favor ver abaixo...
Explanation:
Relações entre domínios (trusts) entre duas florestas x relações entre domínios (trusts) entre múltiplas florestas

Planejamento e Implementação de Soluções um Autenticação - [ Translate this page ]Abra o Active Directory usuários e computadores console sob o menu Ferramentas ..... dentro da mesma floresta, ou para configurar trusts entre florestas. ...
www.tech-faq.com/lang/pt/planning-and-implementing-an-authe... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hardware - Serviços e Práticas para Exchange Server 2003 - [ Translate this page ]3.3 - Suporte a Autenticação Kerberos Cross-Forest (entre floresta) ... quando relações de confiança transitivas (transitive trust) estão sendo usadas, ...
technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/cc668527.aspx - 24k

There are three scenarios in Active Directory in which specific types of trusts can be used to help accommodate different resource sharing needs of an organization. These include using trusts within a forest (intra-forest trusts), using trusts across forests (inter-forest trusts), and using trusts to collaborate with Kerberos realms

Inter-Forest Trusts
Inter-forest trusts can be nontransitive or transitive, depending on the type of inter-forest trust used, and can only be created between domains located in different forests or realms. Inter-forest trust types include external trusts and forest trusts; both of these trust types must be manually created

Cross-Forest Trust: Information from Answers.com Cross-Forest Trust A feature of Microsoft's Windows Server that enables trust to be automatically managed between multiple Active Directory forests.
www.answers.com/topic/cross-forest-trust - 29k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Abração
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Favor ver abaixo...Marlene Curtis
3Relação entre domínios "inter-forest" e relação entre domínios "cross-forest".
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-forest trusts x cross-forest trusts
Relação entre domínios "inter-forest" e relação entre domínios "cross-forest".


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim: Relação entre domínios "inter-forest" e relação entre domínios "cross-forest".

De fato, no glossário da Microsoft, ambos os termos inter-forest e cross-forest são traduzidos por "entre floresta".
Pelo primeiro site de referência, "intra-forest" seria "a forest"; daí acredito ser possivel dizer: Relação entre uma floresta - Relação entre florestas


- These include using trusts within a forest (intra-forest trusts), using trusts across forests (inter-forest trusts), and using trusts to collaborate with ...
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759554.aspx

- Relações entre Domínios (Trusts), 410. Trusts em Florestas, 411 .... External Trust, 617. Inter-forest Trust, 618. Remoção de Trusts, 619 ...
www.fca.pt/cgi-bin/fca_main.cgi/?op=2&isbn=972-722-422-9 - 1k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inter-forest trusts x cross-forest trusts
Favor ver abaixo...


Explanation:
Relações entre domínios (trusts) entre duas florestas x relações entre domínios (trusts) entre múltiplas florestas

Planejamento e Implementação de Soluções um Autenticação - [ Translate this page ]Abra o Active Directory usuários e computadores console sob o menu Ferramentas ..... dentro da mesma floresta, ou para configurar trusts entre florestas. ...
www.tech-faq.com/lang/pt/planning-and-implementing-an-authe... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Hardware - Serviços e Práticas para Exchange Server 2003 - [ Translate this page ]3.3 - Suporte a Autenticação Kerberos Cross-Forest (entre floresta) ... quando relações de confiança transitivas (transitive trust) estão sendo usadas, ...
technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/cc668527.aspx - 24k

There are three scenarios in Active Directory in which specific types of trusts can be used to help accommodate different resource sharing needs of an organization. These include using trusts within a forest (intra-forest trusts), using trusts across forests (inter-forest trusts), and using trusts to collaborate with Kerberos realms

Inter-Forest Trusts
Inter-forest trusts can be nontransitive or transitive, depending on the type of inter-forest trust used, and can only be created between domains located in different forests or realms. Inter-forest trust types include external trusts and forest trusts; both of these trust types must be manually created

Cross-Forest Trust: Information from Answers.com Cross-Forest Trust A feature of Microsoft's Windows Server that enables trust to be automatically managed between multiple Active Directory forests.
www.answers.com/topic/cross-forest-trust - 29k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Abração
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
3 hrs