KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

last-write-wins algorithm

Portuguese translation: algoritmo "last-write-wins"/de prevalência da última gravação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:last-write-wins algorithm
Portuguese translation:algoritmo "last-write-wins"/de prevalência da última gravação
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:16 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: last-write-wins algorithm
With replication, there is sometimes a concern that replication changes from one domain controller may overwrite similar changes made to another domain controller. However, as object changes are tracked on a per-attribute basis, this rarely happens. It is very unlikely that two administrators would change the exact same attributes of an object at the exact same time. By tracking changes on a per-attribute basis, Active Directory effectively minimizes the possibility of any conflict. Should such a conflict occur, Active Directory resolves the conflict using a last-write-wins algorithm.
===============
algoritmo "last-write-wins"?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
algoritmo "last-write-wins"/de prevalência da última escrita
Explanation:
Diria assim após a leitura do seu texto.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
Abração
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2algoritmo "last-write-wins"/de prevalência da última escritaMarlene Curtis
3última-gravação de algorítimo do Windows
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
algoritmo "last-write-wins"/de prevalência da última escrita


Explanation:
Diria assim após a leitura do seu texto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Muito grata
Abração
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: boa solução
14 hrs
  -> Grata Salvador!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
última-gravação de algorítimo do Windows


Explanation:
Sug.

Parece-me que "wins" neste caso está se referindo ao Windows.

- last-write: última-gravação ( Microsoft)


- Esta correcção no Windows XP Service Pack 1 (SP1) e algoritmo da pilha do Windows Server ... O desempenho do algoritmo do Windows foi avaliado com muitos as ...
support.microsoft.com/kb/815411/pt

- For FRS files, FRS uses the last write WINS algorithm such that in the event of no conflict, the last change orders within a certain period of time, ...
www.encompassus.org/members/proceedings/1093.ppt

- (well, it's over simplified, I know) > Some will argue that the "last write wins " algorithm it uses isn't > a good idea, but for user home directories I ...
www.openafs.org/pipermail/openafs-info/2006-March/021777.ht... - 5k

- 15 Dez 2007 ... Windows derrubando a internet. Apagando algoritimos que o windows cria [Windows] #815710.
www.guiadohardware.net/comunidade/windows-derrubando/815710... - 9k -

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169