KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

green screen

Portuguese translation: ecrãs verdes


16:54 Nov 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: green screen
This new functionality makes users more productive and squeezes additional business value out of existing assets such as “green screen” user interfaces and COBOL programs.

PT-PT, por favor
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:ecrãs verdes
Explanation:
penso ser isso - "green" neste contexto nao e' ecologico; refere-se a antigos sistemas de mainframe com terminais para accesso, os quais antigamente apresentavam ecrãs verdes. Estou adivinhando porem. Em PT-BR com certeza seria "tela verde"
Selected response from:

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ecrãs verdes
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
4 +1ecrãs ecológicos
Teresa Filipe
5tecnologia da chave cromática (chromakey).
Marcos Antonio
4interface de usuário com protocolo IBM 3270 (ecrã verde)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecrãs ecológicos


Explanation:
Penso ser isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-06 17:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, "ecrã ecológico"

Teresa Filipe
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ecrãs verdes


Explanation:
penso ser isso - "green" neste contexto nao e' ecologico; refere-se a antigos sistemas de mainframe com terminais para accesso, os quais antigamente apresentavam ecrãs verdes. Estou adivinhando porem. Em PT-BR com certeza seria "tela verde"

Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: creio que é isso mesmo > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_3270
3 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins

agree  rhandler
25 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interface de usuário com protocolo IBM 3270 (ecrã verde)


Explanation:
Entendo que nesse caso o texto refere-se ao tipo de terminal que usava o protocolo IBM 3270 (ver ref. abaixo):

IBM stopped manufacturing terminals many years ago, but the IBM 3270 protocol is still commonly used via terminal emulation to access some mainframe-based applications. Accordingly, such applications are sometimes referred to as green screen applications. Use of 3270 is slowly diminishing over time as more and more mainframe applications acquire Web interfaces, but some web applications use the technique of "screen scraping" to capture old screens and transfer the data to modern front-ends.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tecnologia da chave cromática (chromakey).


Explanation:
Sug.

Em se tratando de software creio ser isto.

O site videolog.uol.com.br/video.php?id=252301, mostra como funciona este sistema em que o fundo é verde.

- What is Green Screen Software?
Green Screen Software, or Chroma Key Software, is a technique for blending two images, in which a color (green or blue) from one image is removed, or made transparent, revealing another image behind it.
0 Green Screen Wizard is a highly-specialized Chromakey Software for photographers.
0 Green Screen Wizard's simple user interface and low cost make Green Screen Software accessible to everyone.
0 Green Screen Wizard supports both BLUE and GREEN screens.
www.greenscreenwizard.com/ - 23k

- Esquema de Iluminação para Chromakey - green screen. Horrível Fraco Regular Ótimo Excelente. Publicado dia 03 de agosto de 2007 às 18:36 ...
videolog.uol.com.br/video.php?id=252301 - 64k

- Finalmente modificaram aquele estúdio que estava excessivamente construído através da tecnologia da chave cromática, chromakey (mais conhecida por ecrã ...
novidadesdatv.com.sapo.pt/cronica1.html - 20k



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169