KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

allotted space

Portuguese translation: espaço alocado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allotted space
Portuguese translation:espaço alocado
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

22:27 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: allotted space
Outra questão: "Using the Collection API COUNT method returns the number of elements with allotted space."
Eni Rodrigues
espaço alocado
Explanation:
espaço alocado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-11 22:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espaço alocado em memória
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11espaço alocado
Leniel Macaferi
5espaço repartido ou distribuído
Flavio Steffen
4espaço atribuído
Artur Jorge Martins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
espaço alocado


Explanation:
espaço alocado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-11 22:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espaço alocado em memória

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
1 min

agree  Maria José Tavares
6 mins

agree  Mrs Wood
10 mins

agree  rhandler
36 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs

agree  Marcos Antonio
9 hrs

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
10 hrs

agree  Ana P Carvalho
10 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espaço repartido ou distribuído


Explanation:
Português (Portuguese)
v. - distribuir proporcionalmente, lotear
Em computação, alocar é allocate.
http://www.answers.com/allocate


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/allot
Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 278

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espaço atribuído


Explanation:
Allocate - Atribuir

Julgo que a minha sugestão, sem fugir ao sentido do texto original, é a mais "portuguesa". Ver ligações.

http://ptmat.lmc.fc.ul.pt/~barbaros/pt/annum1/cap1.pdf

http://www.prof2000.pt/users/mjoaol/eotd/unidade1/estruturas...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4