KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

starter

Portuguese translation: iniciador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter
Portuguese translation:iniciador
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:43 Nov 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: starter
When you want to edit a GPO in the GPMC, the GPMC opens the Group Policy Management Editor, which you use to manage the policy settings. Also available are the Group Policy Starter GPO Editor and Local Group Policy Object Editor. You’ll use the Group Policy Starter GPO Editor to create and manage starter Group Policy objects, which are meant to provide a starting point for new policy objects that you’ll use throughout your organization. When you create a new policy object, you can specify a starter GPO as the source or basis of the new object. You’ll use the Local Group Policy Object Editor to create and manage policy objects for the local computer as opposed to those settings for na entire site, domain, or organizational unit.
================
Colegas: se algum de vcs tiver glossários da Microsoft atualizados, poderiam enviar para tebispub@terra.com.br? Não consigo baixar esses glossários do site da Microsoft. Estou utilizando glossários de 2003, que deixam de fora muitos termos utilizados em versões mais recentes dos produtos Microsoft. Agradeço antecipadamente a sua colaboração.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
iniciador
Explanation:
Uma opção.

...manage starter GPO: administrar/gerenciar o iniciador dos Objetos de Diretiva de Grupos


- Start new topic ... TM Group Policy Object (Objeto de Política de Grupo) 4/05/05 - - rogem TM Group Policy Object (Objeto de Política de ...
www.babooforum.com.br/forum/index.php?showtopic=138271&pid=

- Finalizamos aqui o artigo sobre a Group Policy Objects – GPO (Objetos de Diretiva de Grupo). Em caso de dúvidas sobre o conteúdo deste artigo, ...
www.juliobattisti.com.br/fabiano/artigos/gpo.asp - 50k
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4iniciador
Marcos Antonio
5 +1principiante
solange ribeiro
3modelo/objeto pré-configurado
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
iniciador


Explanation:
Uma opção.

...manage starter GPO: administrar/gerenciar o iniciador dos Objetos de Diretiva de Grupos


- Start new topic ... TM Group Policy Object (Objeto de Política de Grupo) 4/05/05 - - rogem TM Group Policy Object (Objeto de Política de ...
www.babooforum.com.br/forum/index.php?showtopic=138271&pid=

- Finalizamos aqui o artigo sobre a Group Policy Objects – GPO (Objetos de Diretiva de Grupo). Em caso de dúvidas sobre o conteúdo deste artigo, ...
www.juliobattisti.com.br/fabiano/artigos/gpo.asp - 50k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

agree  goulart
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Douglas

agree  Mrs Wood
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Mrs Wood

agree  Luísa Taveira
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luisa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principiante


Explanation:
mais correcto

solange ribeiro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modelo/objeto pré-configurado


Explanation:
objetos pré-configurados (templates - modelos) para servir de base para novos policy objects...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-17 23:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pelo que entendi no texto, os starters são modelos (templates) já prontos que podem ser reusados para definir novos objetos de política de grupo.

https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=AE...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512