KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

short out

Portuguese translation: (causar um) curto circuito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short out
Portuguese translation:(causar um) curto circuito
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:18 Nov 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: short out
Dust and other contaminants can cause hardware components to overheat or short out. Servers should be protected from these contaminants whenever possible.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(causar um) curto circuito
Explanation:
É isso...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(causar um) curto circuitoMarlene Curtis
5desligar por curto-circuito
Bruno Parga
4 +1curto circuitogoulart
4 +1entrar em curto ou curto-circuitar
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(causar um) curto circuito


Explanation:
É isso...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart
1 min
  -> Thanks Douglas!

agree  Cgraphic
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curto circuito


Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/short ou...
Short out - Short circuit
Example:
The battery SHORTED OUT when it got wet.


goulart
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic
1 day16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrar em curto ou curto-circuitar


Explanation:
Sug.




Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Exatamente. O componente entra em curto. Pode-se omitir a palavra circuito. As outras respostas não estão erradas, mas essa é a do jargão técnico.
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador and Gry. Tenham um ótimo final de semana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desligar por curto-circuito


Explanation:
Me parece (inclusive por causa do "out") q se deve dar ênfase ao fato de que, havendo curto-circuito, os servidores desligam; esse desligamento é justamente o que se quer evitar.

Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4