International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

colocation facilities

Portuguese translation: instalações de localização conjunta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collocation facilities
Portuguese translation:instalações de localização conjunta
Entered by: rhandler

23:00 Nov 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: colocation facilities
To protect against long-term outages, gaspowered or diesel-powered generators should be installed. Most hosting and colocation facilities have generators. But having a generator isn’t enough; the generator must be rated to support the peak power needs of all installed equipment. If the generator cannot support the installed equipment, brownouts (temporary outages) will occur.
---------------
instalações de hospedagem e acomodação?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
instalações de localização conjunta
Explanation:
Acredito que a grafia correta seja "collocation", que o Webster's assim define:

collocation (kale kasen)
n.
a collocating or being collocated; specif., an arrangement, as of words in a sentence

O verbo "collocate" é assim definido:

collocate (kale kat) -cated, -cating
vt.
to arrange; esp., to set side by side

Etymology
[< L collocatus, pp. of collocare, to place together < com-, together + locare: see locate]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, meus mestres
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instalações de co-locação
Bruno Parga
5instalações de compartilhamento de localizaçãoMarlene Curtis
4 +1instalações de localização conjuntarhandler
4instalações compartilhadas
Marcos Antonio
4ferramentas de monitoramentoLaís Dalsoquio


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collocation facilities
instalações de localização conjunta


Explanation:
Acredito que a grafia correta seja "collocation", que o Webster's assim define:

collocation (kale kasen)
n.
a collocating or being collocated; specif., an arrangement, as of words in a sentence

O verbo "collocate" é assim definido:

collocate (kale kat) -cated, -cating
vt.
to arrange; esp., to set side by side

Etymology
[< L collocatus, pp. of collocare, to place together < com-, together + locare: see locate]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, meus mestres
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur, bom fim de semana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferramentas de monitoramento


Explanation:
"A colocation facility is an environmentally-controlled, secure facility with 24 hour monitoring and an uninterruptible power supply. Businesses use a colocation facility in order to store company data in an off-site location."


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-colocation-facility.htm
Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalações de co-locação


Explanation:
Misturei as respostas da Laís e do Ralph. "Facilities" são, de fato, "instalações", o local onde ficam as máquinas que prestam o serviço. E se trata realmente de "co-location", "co-locação", "locação conjunta" (de serviços de armazenamento e transmissão de dados); a locação é "conjunta" porque é indiferente para as empresas contratantes como e onde a empresa contratada (a "co-location facility") vai manejar os dados, se vai armazená-los neste computador ou naquele, desde que a contratada cumpra suas obrigações para com a contratante. A co-locação é uma forma de terceirização.

Os links são dois contratos de co-locação.

Example sentence(s):
  • Servidor em regime de co-locação nas Instalações Miami...

    Reference: http://www.braslink.com/contrato_de_servicos_co-location.htm...
    Reference: http://www.jlnet.com.br/dedicados/Contrato_Dedicado.htm
Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalações de compartilhamento de localização


Explanation:
Colocation
Co-location ou colocation (em português, "compartilhamento de localização", entendida como espaço físico e infra-estrutura) é uma modalidade de alojamento web, destinado principalmente a grandes organizações e a empresas de serviços web. O termo é utilizado sobretudo em países anglófonos, enquanto que em outros este tipo de serviço é denominado housing

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalações compartilhadas


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim - instalações compartilhadas


- Colocation Facilities, Co-location, Colo, and Collocation



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169