KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

postmortem

Portuguese translation: sinopse/relatório final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postmortem
Portuguese translation:sinopse/relatório final
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:43 Nov 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: postmortem
The incident response team should take immediate action to lock out accounts, change passwords, and physically disconnect the system if necessary. All team members participating in the response should write a postmortem that details the following information:
================
Não vale pós-morte nem postmortem, ok?
Seria um relatório de encerramento do caso?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sinopse
Explanation:
ou 'resumo'.

Uma sugestão, mas prefiro 'sinopse' neste contexto :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sinopse
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +2relatório de incidente
Cláudio Gonçalves
4 +1relatório de encerramento do caso, relatório final
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relatório de encerramento do caso, relatório final


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Passadouro
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sinopse


Explanation:
ou 'resumo'.

Uma sugestão, mas prefiro 'sinopse' neste contexto :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marlene :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
34 mins
  -> Cheers, Isabel :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Alexandra :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relatório de incidente


Explanation:
no contexto, penso que se trata de um relatório acerca das causas de certa avaria...

Cláudio Gonçalves
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laís Dalsoquio
25 mins

agree  Lucio Pereira
41 mins