KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

out of harm's way

Portuguese translation: a salvo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of harm's way
Portuguese translation:a salvo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:02 Nov 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: out of harm's way
Backups are insurance plans, plain and simple—and every administrator should see them that way. When disaster strikes, your backup implementation will either leave you out of harm’s way or drowning without a life preserver.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
a salvo
Explanation:
É isto mesmo.
Selected response from:

José Raeiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a salvo
José Raeiro
5 +2fora de perigogoulart
4livre de perigos
Elvira Alves Barry
4fora de uma situação de perigo
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fora de perigo


Explanation:
ou algo assim...

goulart
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
56 mins

agree  Richard Lee: exato
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a salvo


Explanation:
É isto mesmo.

José Raeiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: combina com a parte final da frase (afundando)
4 mins
  -> Obrigado e boa semana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigado e boa semana!

agree  Marcos Antonio: Certo - "a salvo" , conforme do Collins.
48 mins
  -> Obrigado e boa semana!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
55 mins
  -> Obrigado e boa semana!

agree  Fabiana Zardo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado e boa semana!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado e boa semana!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fora de uma situação de perigo


Explanation:
harm's way
situação perigosa

: a dangerous place or situation <was placed in harm's way> <got them out of harm's way>

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livre de perigos


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20