KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

multipronged

Portuguese translation: abrangente, diversificada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multipronged
Portuguese translation:abrangente, diversificada
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:11 Nov 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: multipronged
Different backup strategies take longer to recover than others and there may be differing urgencies involved in getting a system or service back online. Because of this, I recommend a multipronged backup strategy that is optimized on a per-server basis.
===========================
multifacetada?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
abrangente, diversificada
Explanation:
Para aumentar a segurança do backup.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3em várias frentesMarlene Curtis
4 +2multi-ramificada
José Raeiro
5abrangente, diversificada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4"multipronged"(multifaceta - multiplos aspectos)
Marcos Antonio
3diferentes aspectos ou elementos
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-ramificada


Explanation:
prong (prông, prng)
n.
1. A thin, pointed, projecting part: a pitchfork with four prongs.
2. A branch; a fork: the two prongs of a river.
tr.v. pronged, prong·ing, prongs
To pierce with or as if with a thin, pointed, projecting part.

José Raeiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Está certo; o problema é que em PT-BR soa estranho.
14 mins
  -> Tem várias ocorrências em páginas do Brasil se você fizer uma busca no google! ;-) Obrigado e boa semana!

agree  rhandler
47 mins
  -> Obrigado novamente e boa semana!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
em várias frentes


Explanation:
multipronged = em várias frentes

Fonte: Babylon


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Tirou-me as palavras da boca! Um bom resto de domingo!
4 mins
  -> Grata Artur Jorge! Um bom finalzinho de domingo!

agree  Flavio Steffen
13 mins
  -> Grata Flavio!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 hrs
  -> Grata Lúcia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diferentes aspectos ou elementos


Explanation:
1: having several prongs <multipronged fishing spears>
2 : having several distinct aspects or elements <a multipronged attack on the problem>

... estratégia de backup que leva em conta diferentes aspectos ou elementos ...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrangente, diversificada


Explanation:
Para aumentar a segurança do backup.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"multipronged"(multifaceta - multiplos aspectos)


Explanation:
Sug.

- multipronged backup strategy = estratégia de backup multipronged

multiprong:
1. Having many prongs.
2. Involving several different directions, aspects, or elements: a multipronged attack; a multipronged tax bill

- DHDSP endereça a doença cardíaca e o curso através da série contínua da prevenção com as aproximações multipronged e através dos níveis múltiplos de ...
www.emarketingmag.com/B4_Portu/D0/News4.htm - 30k

- O investigador do hospital de crianças conduz o ataque de Multipronged na leucemia infantil. Quando as taxas de sobrevivência para a leucemia da infância ...
www.iconocast.com/Porto0/A0EI7/News3.htm - 25k

- Senão o ciclo é quebrado, frequente um multipronged abordagem requisitado, o problema não é completamente resolvido. Estes podiam ser as razões porquê magro ...
www.cellulitetalk.org/cellulite-treatment/anti-cellulite-se... -

- Com McAfee VirusScan Vantagem que tecnologias integradas poderosas trabalham combater e derrotar os ataques de multipronged mais sofisticados até mesmo ...
www.piradospordownloads.com/2008/09/mcafee-virusscan-plus-2... -
- A pressão real do ataque multipronged de Washington é política. As limitações da operação bancária arrecadadas pelo Tesouraria dos E.U. começaram a ...
www.todays-man-health-advocate.com/pt/t70563.html -

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169